Pay & conditions · Europe

Martinair (KLM Cargo): pilot jobs, pay and conditions

Netherlands · Cargo · MP / MPH

Not hiring

Part of the KLM group: also KLM Royal Dutch Airlines (incl. KLM Cityhopper), Transavia (Netherlands)

In March 2026 KLM withdrew all open KLM Cargo pilot vacancies (AVV, 27 Mar 2026). Pilots under this agreement are employed by KLM and fly for Martinair Holland.

Pay

First officer
EUR 5,862–15,969 a month
about €70–192k a year
Captain
EUR 11,564–20,926 a month
about €139–251k a year

Salary scales P01 (first officer, steps 1–20) and P02 (captain, steps 8–25) from 1 Sep 2026, CLA 2025–2027 Bijlage 2 art. 2.2. Rises 1.0% on 1 Jan 2027 (FO €5,920.56–16,128.78, captain €11,679.50–21,134.98). Plus 8% holiday allowance and a year-end payment of 5.5% (FO) / 4.0% (captain) in 2026, 6.5% / 5.0% from 2027. New hires start on step 1–5 depending on ATPL, B747-400 or A330/350 type rating and experience (art. 2.1.2).

Show full pay scale

From 1 Sep 2026

EUR per monthFirst officer (scale P01)Captain (scale P02)
Step 15,861.94—
Step 26,561.52—
Step 37,263.16—
Step 47,961.38—
Step 58,462.62—
Step 68,962.52—
Step 79,463.79—
Step 89,963.6711,563.86
Step 910,464.2412,115.05
Step 1010,963.4512,665.52
Step 1111,464.7113,216.03
Step 1211,967.3313,767.25
Step 1312,465.8514,317.03
Step 1412,967.1514,868.23
Step 1513,467.7015,419.38
Step 1613,967.6015,969.89
Step 1714,468.8216,519.72
Step 1814,968.7517,069.51
Step 1915,468.9317,621.38
Step 2015,969.0918,171.91
Step 21—18,722.00
Step 22—19,272.20
Step 23—19,824.73
Step 24—20,375.23
Step 25—20,925.72

Cao KLM Cargo-vliegers 2025–2027, Bijlage 2 art. 2.2. Gross monthly salary; one step is added each 1 January. Excludes 8% holiday allowance and the year-end payment.

From 1 Jan 2027

EUR per monthFirst officer (scale P01)Captain (scale P02)
Step 15,920.56—
Step 26,627.14—
Step 37,335.79—
Step 48,040.99—
Step 58,547.25—
Step 69,052.15—
Step 79,558.43—
Step 810,063.3111,679.50
Step 910,568.8812,236.20
Step 1011,073.0812,792.18
Step 1111,579.3613,348.19
Step 1212,087.0013,904.92
Step 1312,590.5114,460.20
Step 1413,096.8215,016.91
Step 1513,602.3815,573.57
Step 1614,107.2816,129.59
Step 1714,613.5116,684.92
Step 1815,118.4417,240.21
Step 1915,623.6217,797.59
Step 2016,128.7818,353.63
Step 21—18,909.22
Step 22—19,464.92
Step 23—20,022.98
Step 24—20,578.98
Step 25—21,134.98

Cao KLM Cargo-vliegers 2025–2027, Bijlage 2 art. 2.2. Gross monthly salary; one step is added each 1 January. Excludes 8% holiday allowance and the year-end payment.

Agreements

Open vacancies (0)

No open pilot vacancies listed right now.

Conditions

Allowances
Per diem for every day away from base: €50 × a country factor, e.g. USA 2.5 (€125), Chile 1.9 (€95), Kenya 1.7 (€85) (Bijlage 5). €30 net monthly internet allowance from 1 Jul 2026 (Bijlage 2.6). Transport between home and Schiphol for longer trips (Bijlage 32).
Roster
Fixed roster periods alternating 16 and 14 days; the work period ends on day 9 (16-day period) or day 8 (14-day period) and the rest is off. From 1 Jul 2026 the cycle is 16, 14, 15, 15 days. Free periods are published at least 14 days ahead. Part-time 90% and 80% options (Bijlage 7 art. 7.5, Bijlage 25).
Bases
AMS
Fleet
B747-400
Benefits
Defined-contribution pension with a premium budget of 40.5% of the pension base from 1 Jul 2026 (employee pays 11%), target pension age 58 (Bijlage 24). 28 working days of annual leave full-time (Bijlage 9). Sick pay topped up to 100% for the first 52 weeks (Bijlage 3).
Union
VNV and AVV

Requirements

Captain
4,000 hours minimum
Type rating
varies
Licence
ATPL(A) theory required to join as B747-400 first officer (Bijlage 18.2.2)
Other
Captain experience standard: 4,000 hours total including 2,500 hours on multi-engine jets of at least 30 t MTOM (Bijlage 2 art. 2.1.2).

Sources

From an agreement or official source · figures from 2026-09 · checked 30 Oct 2026

Compare Martinair (KLM Cargo) with other airlines →   All pilot salaries →

Spotted something wrong or out of date?

Tell us what is wrong about Martinair (KLM Cargo). A link to a source helps us fix it quickly.