Pay & conditions · North America

Spirit Airlines: pilot jobs, pay and conditions

USA · Low-cost · NK / NKS

Not hiring

Ceased operations 2 May 2026 after second Chapter 11; no hiring.

Pay

First officer
USD 97.15–201.46 an hour
about $87–181k a year
Captain
USD 270.17–312 an hour
about $243–281k a year

Spirit-ALPA CBA 2023, Section 3.A pay rates effective 1 Jan 2024 (latest column seen; the table also has 1 Jan 2023), for aircraft of 99-182 seats (A320 up to 190): FO yr1 $97.15 to yr12 $201.46; CA yr1 $270.17 to yr12 $312.00. A321 paid at 110% of these rates (Section 3.C.4). Airline no longer operating.

Show full pay scale

Spirit-ALPA CBA 2023, Section 3.A hourly pay rates (eff. 01-01-24)

USD per hourCaptainFirst Officer
A319/A320 (99-182 seats; A320 to 190)
Year 1270.1797.15
Year 2273.73142.43
Year 3277.34159.35
Year 4280.99171.89
Year 5284.69176.52
Year 6288.44178.21
Year 7292.24181.42
Year 8296.09184.68
Year 9299.99188.72
Year 10303.94194.49
Year 11307.94197.04
Year 12312.00201.46

A321 = 110% of these rates per Section 3.C.4.

Agreements

Open vacancies (0)

No open pilot vacancies listed right now.

Conditions

Allowances
16% DC (2023 CBA); per diem $2.33/hr.
Roster
PBS (NavBlue); 72 hr guarantee.
Bases
FLL, MCO, LGA
Fleet
A319, A320, A321
Benefits
N/A
Union
ALPA
Careers site
spirit.com ↗

Requirements

Type rating
unknown
Licence
FAA ATP / R-ATP
Other
N/A - airline shut down

Sources

From an agreement or official source · figures from 2026-10 · checked 31 Oct 2026

Compare Spirit Airlines with other airlines →   All pilot salaries →

Spotted something wrong or out of date?

Tell us what is wrong about Spirit Airlines. A link to a source helps us fix it quickly.