Pay & conditions · North America

Avelo Airlines: pilot jobs, pay and conditions

United States · Low-cost · XP / VXP

Hiring now

Avelo recruits First Officers and Direct Entry Captains on its own pilot page. By September 2026 it had hired 50 pilots in the year, the October class was full, a November class was being recruited, and 18 FOs were entering captain upgrade in September 2026. In January 2026 the airline closed its Mesa, Raleigh-Durham and Wilmington bases and said it would retire six 737-700s and run mainly 737-800s; a Dallas/McKinney (TKI) base is due to open in late 2026. E195-E2 deliveries have moved to 2028.

Pay

First officer
USD 110–201 an hour
about $99–181k a year
Captain
USD 215–298 an hour
about $194–268k a year

B737 hourly rates by year 1-12 from Avelo's own pilot careers page (page modified Oct 2026): FO $110 (yr1) to $201 (yr12), Captain $215 (yr1) to $298 (yr12). Monthly guarantee 70 hours (line and reserve). After B737 IOE the page quotes $7,700/month for an FO and $15,050/month for a Direct Entry Captain at the 70-hour guarantee. New-hire training pay is $6,020/month with hotel and travel provided. Hours above 75 are paid at 125%; the page lists both 125% and 150% for flying on a day off. Note that Avelo's October 2023 pay release (effective 1 Nov 2023) showed higher year-1 rates ($131 FO, $240 CA) with the same rates from year 2 onward; the current careers page shows lower year-1 figures. Non-union pay scale set by the company, not a CBA.

Show full pay scale

USD YearFirst OfficerCaptain
B737
Year 1110.00215.00
Year 2146.00245.00
Year 3155.00251.00
Year 4161.00256.00
Year 5166.00261.00
Year 6171.00267.00
Year 7176.00272.00
Year 8181.00277.00
Year 9186.00282.00
Year 10191.00288.00
Year 11196.00293.00
Year 12201.00298.00

B737 hourly rates published on aveloair.com/pilots. 70-hour monthly guarantee.

Agreements

Open vacancies (1)

B737 First Officers and Direct Entry Captains (standing recruitment)

B737 · USHVN, ILG, USA, LAL, TKI · minimum 1,500 hours · permanent · apply on aveloair.com

Standing pilot recruitment page; applications go through AirlineApps from the 'Get Started Today' link. Direct Entry Captains also recruited. Lower R-ATP hour minimums apply for qualifying degree holders and military pilots.

Conditions

Allowances
Per diem $2.25 per hour (domestic) per Airline Pilot Central and Avelo's Oct 2023 pay release; the current careers page does not state per diem. Initial uniform paid. Hotel and travel provided during training.
Roster
70-hour monthly guarantee for line holders and reserves; minimum 12 days off per month for both. Overtime 125% for hours over 75. Pilots can choose to live in base and commute home nightly (2023 release). Duty days up to 16 hours including nights, weekends, holidays and multi-day trips.
Bases
HVN, ILG, USA, LAL, TKI
Fleet
B737-800, B737-700
Benefits
Profit sharing when the company meets an earnings goal; 401(k) via Fidelity with company match (APC lists 100% on first 3% and 50% on next 2%, immediate vesting); BCBS medical (HDP/PPO), dental, vision, FSA/HSA, short- and long-term disability, loss-of-licence cover, life insurance; CASS and KCM; jumpseat with US carriers and reduced-rate travel on other airlines.
Union
No pilot union listed (Airline Pilot Central lists none; Avelo's careers page does not mention one). Avelo flight attendants are with AFA and dispatchers voted to join TWU in 2025.
Careers site
aveloair.com ↗

Requirements

First officer
1,500 hours minimum
Type rating
Not required; Boeing/heavy jet experience or B737 type preferred. Training at Avenger Flight Group, Dallas.
Licence
FAA unrestricted ATP (multi-engine) or R-ATP (military; exceptional civilian R-ATP considered); ATP-CTP and written; FAA First Class medical
Other
Total time 1,500 h at age 21, or 1,250 h (Part 141 associate degree) / 1,000 h (Part 141 bachelor's) under R-ATP rules. US citizen with US passport valid 6+ months, US driver's licence, DOT drug test. Direct Entry Captain minimums not stated on the page beyond 14 CFR 121.436.

Sources

From an agreement or official source · figures from 2026-10 · checked 1 Nov 2026

Compare Avelo Airlines with other airlines →   All pilot salaries →   Pilot jobs in United States →

Spotted something wrong or out of date?

Tell us what is wrong about Avelo Airlines. A link to a source helps us fix it quickly.